- Forms a protective barrier on hair's surface to lock in moisture
- Helps prevent damage from heat styling and UV rays
- Adds brilliant shine to curls from root to tip
Whether wavy, coily, spiraled, or kinky, when it comes to curls, no two are the same. That's why we designed our Mongongo Oil Multi-Use Curl Treatment to work for each curl type's individual needs.
Made with oil from the Mongongo Nut and blended with Coconut, American Palm Seed Oil, and Broccoli Seed Oil, this lightweight formula helps seal split ends and protect against heat without leaving loose curls limp or greasy. On classic curls, Mongongo Oil is brilliant for smoothing frizz and flyaways, while tight curls will love the way it adds illuminating shine and smooths the cuticle to perfect each individual coil. It leaves kinky curl types silky soft, strong, and protected by locking in the moisture and nourishment curls crave.
Speaking of nourishment, there's a reason the oil from this nutritious nut is known as "hair food" in its native Zambia: It packs a potent dose of Vitamin E and Linoleic Acid, an essential, unsaturated omega-6 fatty acid that promotes hair health-for your best, most beautiful curls.
- How To Use
How To Use
A true multitasker, Mongongo Oil can be used in the shower, on dry hair as a finisher or second-day refresher, or even as a spray-on UV protectant at the beach or pool.
As a conditioner: Cleanse curls with your favorite Ouidad shampoo or co-wash. Pour a quarter-size amount of Mongongo Oil into hand and add a drop of water. Work into wet hair and leave on for 3-5 minutes. Rinse and style as usual.
As a Leave-in: Use fingertips to moisturize scalp and hydrate wet or dry hair.
As a Heat Protectant: Apply before heat styling to protect and help speed drying time without weighing curls down.
As a Finisher: Warm a few drops between palms and apply, concentrating on ends, for frizz control and shine. Perfect for separating tight and kinky curls.
IngredientsPPG-3 Benzyl Ether Myristate Coconut Alkanes Coco-Caprylate/Caprate Brassica Oleracea Italica (Broccoli) Seed Oil Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil Elaeis Guineensis (Palm) Oil Hydrogenated Castor Oil/Sebacic Acid Copolymer Schinziophyton Rautanenii Kernel Oil Tocopheryl Acetate Fragrance (Parfum) Red 17 (CI 26100)
Reviews & Questions
CURL EXPERT TIP
“Mongongo Oil stands out among other oils because of its versatility. It can be used as a conditioner, leave- in, heat protectant, or finisher.”
— Lauren Moser, Curl Advisory Board